Privacy Policy

We are Donnelly Rail Systems Ltd. We take your privacy seriously, so this privacy notice details how we manage the personal information that we process through our services and your rights in relation to it. This is specifically in relation to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We have aimed to make this as easy to understand as possible, so please let us know if you think we can improve this policy.

If you disagree with this policy, please discontinue the use of our sites and our services. You can also reach the person responsible for data protection through This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

For clarity here are some definitions from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which we will be using in this privacy policy:

  • Processing (in relation to personal data): any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data (whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, restriction, erasure or destruction)
  • Personal data: any information relating to a person (a “data subject”) who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one of more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

We consider our services to include information collected through:

These will now be collectively referred to as “services” in this privacy policy.

What do we collect and how do we collect it?

Automatically: IP address, browser characteristics, operating system, country, location, and other information collected through cookies or other tracking technologies

Provided by you: your name, email address, phone number, title, job title, and other personal information provided by you

We do not knowingly collect information from minors (children under the age of 18) for any purpose. If we determine that information has come from a minor, the information will be disposed of immediately. If you believe that we have processed information belonging to a minor, please contact us using This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to inform us immediately.

Why do we collect it?

The automatically provided information assists with monitoring the use of our sites and analytics we can then use to make it better or reach the right people.

The information provided by you is likely either for legitimate business interests such as sales, events and marketing, for contractual reporting purposes to comply with legal obligations, or for vital

interests such as ensuring the safety of the individual. This includes answering any queries or requests you make through the website.

We do not use any of the information collected for any automated decision making.

Who do we share it with?

We may share your data where there is consent from you, where we have legitimate business interests, for the purpose of fulfilling a contract, or for other legal obligations. We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to a third party. We will only disclose the information considered necessary for a third party to do their duty such as to comply with the law. At present, there is no intention of sharing your information with anyone outside of the UK or European Union.

How long will we keep it for?

Only as long as is necessary. Those who contact us through the “contact us” or “join” page will only have their details kept for as long as it takes to respond to the query. For contractual obligations, such as for employees, that may be up to 6 years after the end of the contract.

What are your rights?

You have the right to be informed, to access, to rectification, to erasure, to restrict processing, to data portability and to object. These rights may not be relevant to your situation depending on what information we have processed. If you wish to enact one of these rights, please contact us through This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you have concerns about our information rights practices, you can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) through https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ for access to a live chat or helpline details. You can also access your local data protection supervisory authority through: https://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/article29/items/612080.

A few extras you might like to know

Cookies and similar technologies: Cookies may be accepted by default by your web browser. While cookies are not considered viruses, they may hold personal information about you such as your preferences and history. You can find more information about cookies here: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/. Choosing to reject or remove cookies may affect how certain features or services we offer work.

Updates: We update this privacy policy from time to time to ensure that it is still valid for the work that we do and the way that we process personal data. The updated version will be effective as soon as it is made available through the website.

Keeping information safe: We will store your data with an appropriate level of security through our organisation’s system. However, we cannot guarantee that information that is sent to and from our services to you will be an appropriately secure environment as it is outside of ours. Please understand that you send personal information to us through our Services at your own risk. If you have any queries or comments in relation to this policy, email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Website by Farm Factory
DONNELLY RAIL SYSTEMS LTD. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.